CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 L89745

Ms. Patricia Siler
Burlington Industries LLC
804 Green Valley Road
Greensboro, NC 27408

RE: The tariff classification of an unbleached polyester/rayon/polypropylene blend jacquard woven mattress ticking fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Siler:

In your letter dated January 5, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style Suavelle s/55885, is an unbleached jacquard woven fabric composed of 81% filament polyester, 12% staple rayon and 7% filament polypropylene. It is characterized by a complex weave that creates a textured dimpled surface. Weighing 1002 g/m2, this product will be imported in 223 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as mattress ticking.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric designated as style “Suavelle” s/55885 will be 5407.71.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic filaments, unbleached or bleached, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division